Known as pot marigold or marigold, is a flowering plant native to Southern Europe. Marigold is easily identified by its bright and vibrant petals which can range from yellow to orange.
Pot marigold, common marigold, ruddles, Mary's gold or Scotch marigold
Marigold is ananti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antifungal, antispasmodic, emmenagogue, immunostimulant and lymphatic.
Known to be one of the best herbs to treat localized skin ailments, marigold can also help in the decreasing of swelling due to its anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties.
Marigold (Calendula officinalis) is used for various medicinal purposes, and its compounds contain anti-inflammatory properties that help soothe and reduce inflammation in skin conditions such as dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, and minor burns. It can also help wounds such as cuts and abrasions heal by stimulating tissue regeneration and collagen production. Marigold also has antifungal properties that can help combat various fungus and can treat conditions such as conjunctivitis (pink eye) due to its antimicrobial properties.
Calendula officinalis, also known as marigold, can be both ingested and used topically. Topical applications typically come in the form of creams or ointments to promote the healing of skin irritations. Infused oils can also be used to treat areas of inflammation. Marigold can be inhaled in a steam to help relieve congestion and in mouthwash to promote oral health. Tea is also a common preparation of marigold and is consumed to support digestive health.
Marigold has been used by the ancient Greeks and Romans. Later in medieval Europe, it was often grown in monastic gardens for practical use and symbolic associations with the Virgin Mary. As such, it has a long history of medicinal use to treat cuts, abrasions, skin irritation. Today, it is widely used in skincare products due to its many benefits.