Back Next

Angelica archangelica

Angelica

Commonly known as angelica, is a biennial herb that belongs to the Apiaceae family. Angelica has a long history of medicinal use as the roots, stems, and seeds are often used in traditional medicine. 
Angelica archangelica

COMMON NAME

angelica, garden angelica, wild celery and Norwegian angelica

FAMILY NAME

Apiaceae

ACTIONS

Angelica is a digestive stimulant, astringent, expectorant, diaphoretic, carminative, diuretic, cholagogue, anti-inflammatory, and spasmolytic.

BENEFITS

Angelica has been known to treat various ailments, including digestive issues and respiratory problems i.e. runny noses and as a diuretic. It can also be used to promote relaxation and reduce stress.

  • BENEFITS

    Angelica archangelica has several health benefits and has been historically used for several different purposes. Those include the treatment of indigestion, bloating and gas due to its carminative properties. It can also be a treatment to respiratory health issues due to the expectorant properties in the plant. When extracted into an oil, it is believed to have calming and relaxing properties that reduce stress. 

  • USAGE

    Angelica roots can be used in different ways including culinary, medicine and cultural applications. When consumed, people use it in salads or in certain herbal liqueurs like Chartreuse. It is also used in traditional medicine to treat digestive issues and respiratory problems. Aromatherapy is another popular use, as its musky fragrance, when inhaled, can create calming grounding properties.  

  • MORE INFO

    Angelica archangelica has a long history of use in medieval and Renaissance Europe and was highly valued for its medicinal properties. The name "angelica" is believed to be derived from the belief that the plant's healing properties were revealed by the archangel Michael, who supposedly appeared in a dream to a monk or herbalist.Today, it is used in traditional medicine worldwide.

When Angelica archangelica Helps With

Respiratory Health

Angelica root's benefits extend to the lungs, assisting in relieving congestion and clearing out mucus.

Anti-anxiety Effects

Angelica exhibits robust antioxidant potential, effectively neutralizing a significant portion of free radicals.

Antioxidant Properties

Angelica serves as a natural source of potent antioxidants, enhancing the immune system and promoting overall health.

Digestive Benefits

Known for its digestive benefits, it helps ease intestinal spasms and effectively combats bloating.

"I can't manage without homeopathy. In fact, I never go anywhere without homeopathic remedies. I often make use of them."

Paul McCartney