Back Next

Arnica montana

Mountain Arnica

Known as arnica, is a perennial herb native to the mountainous regions of Europe and Siberia. It is recognized for its bright yellow flowers and has been traditionally used in herbal medicine for various purposes.  
Arnica montana

COMMON NAME

Wolf's bane, leopard's bane, mountain tobacco and mountain arnica

FAMILY NAME

Asteraceae

ACTIONS

Arnica montana is a wound antiseptic, vulnerary, anodyne, analgesic, immuno-stimulant, anti-inflammatory, astringent, counterirritant, anti-rheumatic, antineuralgic, and antiphlogistic.

BENEFITS

Arnica has several benefits including anti-inflammatory properties that heal injuries such as muscle strains and bruises. 

  • Benefits

    Known for its anti-inflammatory properties, arnica is used to alleviate pain and discomfort, particularly due to muscles soreness, joint pain, sprains and strains. Those same properties in arnica can also help with skin conditions such as dermatitis and eczema. It’s also been recommended to help with post-surgical recovery to reduce swelling and bruising. 

  • Usage

    Arnica is reserved medicinally for topical use only. It is used externally on sprains, bruises, hematomas, edema, fractures, joint pain and even insect bites. Arnica can also be used to help relieve muscle soreness and stiffness in the form of a massage oil.

  • More Info

    Arnica has been used for centuries in various European folk medicine traditions. In the 18th century, arnica was used homeopathically in preparations that involved highly diluted forms of the substance. It was prescribed for various conditions, including shock, trauma, and certain types of pain.Today, with modern advancements in herbal medicine, arnica has become a common ingredient in over-the-counter topical products, such as creams, ointments, and gels all marketed for relieving muscles soreness, joint pain and bruises.

When Arnica montana Helps With

Arthritis

Rich in inflammation-fighting plant compounds like sesquiterpene lactones, flavonoids, and phenolic acids, it offers a diverse range of anti-inflammatory elements.

Bruising & Swelling

Accelerates the healing of bruises by prompting white blood cells to break down trapped fluid and excess blood in joints and muscles, alleviating swelling.

Sports Injuries

Rich in helenalin and anti-inflammatory compounds, it alleviates muscle soreness and pain associated with sports injuries.

Hair Growth

Arnica fosters hair growth by nourishing the scalp, and its vasodilating properties can activate hair follicles, promoting the growth of healthy hair.

“Homeopathy offers a safe, natural alternative that causes no side effects or drug interactions.”

Cindy Crawford