Back Next

Salvia sclarea

Clary Sage

Also known as clary sage, is an herbaceous perennial plant that belongs to the genus Salvia within the mint family, Lamiaceae. It is found in the Mediterranean region and prefers sunny locations. The clary sage plant produces spikes of small white to lilac-colored flowers and is known for its distinctive sweet, nutty, and herbal fragrance
Salvia sclarea

COMMON NAME

The clary or clary sage

FAMILY NAME

Lamiaceae

ACTIONS

Sclarea is an aromatic, thymoleptic, sedative and anti-inflammatory.

BENEFITS

When used, Salvia sclarea many benefits including providing relaxation, eases stress, and alleviates anxiety. 

  • BENEFITS

    Clary sage (Salvia sclarea) has been used for various medicinal purposes and has many benefits including promoting relaxation and easing stress and anxiety. The properties in the plant have been known to reduce tension and create more of a sense of well-being. Clary sage can also be used to help with insomnia and sleep disturbances. On top of its mental health benefits, Salvia sclarea is known to help alleviate menstrual discomfort including cramps and mood swings. It also can help with menopause symptoms including managing hormonal fluctuations, hot flashes, and mood swings.

  • USAGE

    Clary sage can be used in many various forms and applications but is most well-known in the use of aromatherapy. Whether it is using it in an essential oil diffuser or in a diluted massage oil, both are used to promote relaxation. It can also be used in various skincare products such as lotions or creams due to its anti-inflammatory properties. The leaves from clary sage can also be used to make herbal tea.

  • MORE INFO

    Clary sage has been used for centuries in various forms and has been associated with symbolic meanings including known to bring clarity and insight. In the Middle Ages, it gained popularity in Europe due to its aromatic purposes. Monks and herbalists used the plant because of its healing properties, specifically for women’s health and addressing menstrual issues.

When Salvia sclarea Helps With

Sleep Support

Enhance sleep quality naturally by relieving stress and anxiety, and restoring hormonal balance, without the use of pharmaceuticals.

Antidepressant

Natural antidepressant and anxiety remedy, it boosts confidence and mental strength while alleviating feelings of anxiety. It also has euphoric properties

“An enormous mass of experience, both of homeopathic doctors and their patients, is invoked in favor of the efficacy of these remedies and doses.”

William James